Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Favourites of the Month - Part II and III - 3 Body and 3 Hair Products

Hello Everyone!

This is a continuation of the 4 part series on my favourite products of month March. In part 2 i will talk about favourite Body products. I did use them, and my reviews are based on my actual experience, sorry for the lack of actual images though, i am not at home to take pictures :P and i wanted to post this already, since it's the last day of March :) DO YOU KNOW WHAT THAT ALSO MEANS??? MY FIRST CLASS OF MAKEUP SCHOOL IS TOMORROW!!! :D YYYYAAAAAAAYYYYYY!!!
haha anyway... so the 3 Favourite Body Products for March are:

1. Each Peach from LUSH

http://www.lush.ca/shop/products/body/massage-bars/each-peach-(and-twos-a-pair)

obviously i don't have to expand on this product because everyone knows how excellent Lush products are :) just briefly why it was my favourite of March: it really moisturized my skin and it is so nice to put on. It melts on your body so you can evenly distribute it, and it smells delicious :) not like peaches though :S but like ORANGES :) yum :) It gave my body the moisture it needed on the cold weather (it contains Shea Butter and Cocoa Butter) and also putting it on my skin in the morning awaken my senses (smells like fresh fruit) which allowed me to be fresh and awake on a cold, dark morning. Price is very reasonable, because it last long, $8.95.

2. St. Ives Apricot Scrub

http://www.walgreens.com/dbimagecache/07704310472_450x450_a.jpg

I usually buy this scrub in a bigger container just because not only i love it, but also my boyfriend does :P in our house it goes pretty fast :) its excellent for face as well as for body, and as my boyfriend would probably like to add "excellent to exfoliate your face before shaving", so ladies can use it to exfoliate they skin on their legs, for example :) I use it everyday because it is quite gentle on your skin, and i have pretty delicate skin, I don't scrub for long though because it might leave my face looking red for a while after the shower. It has a very pleasant smell and i am not even afraid to use it softly on my eye area. Very inexpensive for a large size, depending on where you get it, it may cost you as little as $4.

3. Glove me Tender Hand Cream by Bath and Body Works

http://www.spabeautyproducts.com/uploaded_images/Tru-Blue-Spa-Products-764206.jpg

At one point in my reviews you will realize that I am a total Shea Butter freak :P I loooooove Shea Butter, it is just such an amazing ingredient :) i buy certain things just because they contain it. I have a very sensitive skin and i get easily irritated by certain products that's why the soothing qualities of Shea Butter are so lovely :) This hand cream of course! contain Shea Butter also along with other wonderful ingredients that keep your hands soft during cold, dry days. It smells a little citrusy and you really need just a tiny drop on your hands, great payoff! even though the price might be shocking for a hand cream, trust me it will last a really long time :) SPF 15 is also great since it protects your skin from aging, and protects you from damaging qualities of sun rays, great product to use all year long :) price: $15.

This concludes my 3 Favourite Products of March for Body
✧✧✧




Now onto 3 Favourite Products of March for Hair :)

1. Matrix Essentials So Silver Shampoo

http://www.lookfantastic.com/Images/Products/16229f.jpg

Since I die my hair blonde, i need a shampoo that will help my colour treated hair from yellowing, this shampoo is excellent for that very reason. You can actually see the difference it makes. You shouldn't wash your hair with it everyday because its quite strong and might strip your hair from its natural oils if you use it too often. When i wash my hair with my regular shampoo my hair seems much more dull and yellow, then when i wash it with So Silver, it actually gives you that silver glow to your hair colour. The shampoo is a dark purple colour but it turns quite white as soon as it lathers up :) it must also contain some kind of conditioning ingredients because my hair feels soft after washing it even without conditioner, i still use a conditioner but i don't feel like i really have to. The smell is quite gross however... i dunno... to me it smells like fresh picked tomatoes LOL i know weird huh?! :P the price is quite high too (i think it cost me about $18) but it last for a long time since you only use a little bit 2-4 times in a week. Despite the price and the smell i would not hesitate to repurchase it.

2. Got 2b Smooth Operator Lustre Lotion

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_zqi4jDHrSEk/SRkM0x7Jl_I/AAAAAAAAAe0/NPxg10jWTh4/s400/got2be+smooth+operator.jpg

IT HAS A CHARM!!! SO CUTE! BUT obviously NOT the reason why it is my favourite HAHA. It smells FANTASTIC, kind of fruity, maybe candy-like almost, just wonderful :) my bf loves that smell also, he comments on it A LOT! just as a side note the hair spray from that line smells just as good, weird because hair sprays usually smell awful! Back to Lotion, it works really well. It untangles my hair and makes them soft... sooooo soft! I was skeptical about it because it was so inexpensive and all that fancy packaging... seemed like what was inside was just going to be... lets say... not so good. But it turned out great! When i bought it, i think it was on a major sale, because i got it for like $4.

3. Sunsilk Daring Volume Volumizing Spray

http://www.overstockdrugstore.com/product_images/b/079400334886.jpg

This product i got later on in March and i just fell in love with it from the first use. It definitely gives you volume, lots of it, no questions about it, the best part of it however, it made my hair look fresh and "just-blow-dried" all day long, bouncy and shiny, no hairspray needed! It was amazing! smells pretty good to, nothing too irritating :) i don't know the price because i got it from my boyfriends sister :S sorry...

This concludes me second and third part of Favourites for March, stay tuned for part 4 :)

I hope you are enjoying my reviews so far :) Thank you for reading and commenting, thank you for following and for being so sweet :D

XOXO

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Poll Results!! - Flower Inspired ❀

Hello Lovelies :)

Today was the last day to vote on my poll i have posted to see what kind of look you wanted to see. I gave it a good chunk of time to allow for votes to give you the chance to see a lot of my work before your vote. I wanted you to have a chance to change your vote if you changed your mind :) Well the results stated that 26 of you wanted to see a flower inspired look :) and falling to a second place it was Animal Inspired look :) i will not neglect to do the animal look also since so many of you wanted to see one. AND JUST A SUGGESTION: let me know WHICH animal you would like to see :)
Back to FLOWER... I sat down and decided what flower i wanted to get my inspiration from and i decided on a RED LILY :)

its such a beautiful flower and the makeup itself came out quite nicely. Check it out



I used:
MAC Bare Study Paint Pot
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Milk
Ben Nye Cosmic Violet Pigment
Ben Nye Azalea Pigment
Ben Nye Sun Yellow Pigment
120 Palette (dark purple, bright orange)
MAC e/s in Vanilla as a highlight
L'Oreal Telescopic Liquid eyeliner in Black
Urban Decay 24/7 Eye pencil in Zero in waterline
Gosh Extreme 2 Step Volume Mascara in Black
Fake Lushes: Duo (i don't know what #)

here are other views:




I hope that this has satisfied your want for the Flower look :)

Let me know if there is ANY other looks you would like me to create and i will try to my best ability to do it :)

Thank you so much for VOTING, following, reading, commenting and just for ALL your support :)

XOXO

Blog Award

YAY another award!

:D IM LOVIN' IT!!! :D

Thank you so much Jhoy!!!! Jhoy is one of the most adorable and sweet bloggers i have ever seen, check out her blog it is full of goodies such as reviews and swatches and beautiful make up looks :)



Beautiful Blogger Award*:
1. Thank the blogger who gave you the award.
2. Put the award on your blog
3. Link the person who nominated you.
4. Share 7 ‘interesting’ facts about yourself.
5. Nominate 7 other bloggers and notify them
7 Interesting Facts!

here are my interesting (if you will) facts! haha:

1. I am about to graduate from my college!!! :D
2. I have Crack-Berry Symptoms... :S
3. I am going to visit my whole family in Poland for 3 weeks in JUNE!!! :D
4. I USED to not like Lush... shhh!!!! I KNOW SO BADDDDDD! I LOVE THEM NOW :D
5. I used to collect stuffed frogs :D there is only few left after the move :(
6. I love France and anything that has to do with that country :) (well... almost everything ;P)
7. I am starting make up school on Thursday!! :D YaaaaaY!

And here are the 7 bloggers I Tag.... i really have such a hard time choosing so little bloggers :( there is so many of you i would like to give it to... I am going to give this one to the blogs that i have not given an award to yet for my previous one :D i think thats fair plus i wanted to give my previous award to way more than 10 people so that works PERFECT!!! :D

1. Crystal S.
2. Lip Gloss Gossip
3. Roxie
4. Nina
5. Of Faces and Fingers
6. Lora
7. The Hollywood Heels


here you go ladies, enjoy :D

XOXO

Monday, March 29, 2010

✭Blog Award✭

Thank you Olivia!

Olivia (i love your name!!!) sent me this award through a post on her blog .
I'm very happy to receive it :)



The tag rules :
I've got to tell you 10 things that make me happy
I have to give it away to another 10 bloggers!

My ten happy-things :
- cooking!!!
- watching chick-flicks
- going out to nice restaurants
- playing with my bunny
- doing my make up
- drawing
- buying new make up :D
- seeing new blogs with FOTD :)
- talking to my mommy, granny, sister and new aunt :*
- listening to inspirational people

and my favourite ten bloggers are :
Nikki
Lydia
Jangsara
Arabian Eyes
Tina
Myriam
Iulia Badita
Becky
Konadomania
Padmita

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Mint Cake!!!

Hello Everyone!

What do you think of my title?? lol... so creative huh? :P to be honest that's exactly what this make up reminds me of! a chocolate mint cake :) i'm weird... don't ask lol
it was a combination of many styles i really like, i combined them to this:



i used:
MAC Bare Study Paint Pot
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Milk as base
MAC e/s Crystal Avalanche all over lid
Urban Decay Flipside and Homegrown (crease) Twice Baked and YDK (above crease) all in BOS II
MAC Vanilla for highlight
MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack
then on the top of liner Urban Decay's Misdemeanor BOS II
Urban Decay 24/7 Eye Pencil in Zero in waterline
bottom green line is Ben Nye's Jade pigment
L'Oreal Voluminous in Carbon Black

There you go :) and here are other views:





:)

I hope you will like this look

Hope to hear from you, thank you for reading and following you guys are amazing xo for all!!!!

XOXO

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Favourites of the Month - Part I - 10 FACE products

Hey Everyone!

I was so busy last two days and didn't even have a chance to go on my blog!!! :O HORRIBLE!!!! but the weekend started and i am ready to blog again :)

I have so much to share with you guys, i went shopping and i want to do a haul and i have so many products reviews and they just keep piling in my head lol so i decided to do this first...

I wanted to start presenting my favourite products of each month, i know that i didn't do one in february but please forgive me :P
In this part one of this 4 part series i will be talking about my favourite FACE products.

but before that!!! let me introduce you to my work space :D



it shows all that is usually on it, my cotton swabs which i must have at all times, they are my friend :P and my vision board! i sometimes put a make up or hair idea on it and recreate it when i have time. i have pictures of places that i want to go to one day on there too, but you can hardly see it on the top left corner. the "locked" drawer with my make up (i live with 3 other teenager girls!!! :P JUST KIDDING!!! LOVE YOU MAIA, TIFFANY AND BRITTANY!!!!!) that drawer is never locked lol :P
my brushes, a very small collection (not for long) and pallets
oh and of course a picture of my lovely boyfriend :) i need to make a post for/about him one day because he is the photographer, and this blog would not exist if it wasn't for him :* :* :*

here is my crafty creativity coming out:



my friend Sadia found this box (used to be a plain wooden box) and i turned it this, DONT WORRY lol it's not done haha i will work on it a bit more :)
I like it and i decided to keep my pigments in it :D




and the pink flower i got from my boyfriend's mom :) She knows how much i love orchids :D



ALRIGHT.... on with the program!

Favourite Products of February - PART I - FACE

I ENCOURAGE YOU TO CLICK ON ALL THE SMALL PICTURES TO SEE THE LARGER VERSIONS :)



and now individual along with the reviews:



lets start of with this Cover Girl Lipgloss in Pink Positive (i love the name lol), i really liked this lipgloss in March because it has a very delicate pink colour which was great for everyday wear, in March the weather is still not so great so its lip balm qualities kept my lips look and feel great. The smell and taste is so refreshing, it has a spear mint flavour :)

here is a swatch



next is




MAC's Woodwinked e/s. I really like this e/s because it is great to wear it just by itself with some mascara, and i don't know about you, but i in the middle of late winter/early spring, like to get my sleep so waking up in the morning 40 minutes earlier to do a fancy make up is not in my schedule... i just like to put one or two eyeshadows, mascara and go... this one served me pretty well during my lazy mornings, which you can tell because i am definitely hitting the metal pan lol it's very pigmented and multidimensional therefore it looked like i am wearing many shades of brown colours :)

swatch



next is



MAC's FIX + Skin refresher/Finishing Mist
This product, i feel, will be a favourite of each month haha :P it just works for all seasons. In March we get those rainy days and without the Fix + all my make up would be running down my face. In the warmer weather it refreshed your skin and and provides it with vitamins, at the same time making your make up look more natural. Its good to use with pigments also, It makes them look more vibrant, and i could talk about this product all day but i'm gonna stop here! LOL

next in line is




The depoted version of NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Milk
I have already talked about this product in my previous post so here is just a reason as to why it was a favourite in March. And the answer is simple, i like to bring back spring by wearing a lot of bright spring coloured make ups and Milk has helped me achieve the looks i desired :) giving me a nice smooth white base underneath my bright colours :)



swatch



then we have





my favourite eyeliner brush :) got if from Sephora, pink edition :) CUTE!
I can't imagine doing my make up without it. Great just GREAT eyeliner brush, its my favourite of March because i got it in March and i absolutely fell in love with it from the first use :) .. again, a possibility of being the every month fave!

and a close up



next is...




MAC's Fluidline in Blacktrack
I really like this product because you can really build it up. I mean in March wanting to wear all these spring colours i wanted to be able to wear a little less eyeliner to make the looks softer, more wearable and this eyeliner definitely helped me achieve that.







here is a swatch, the line was done with the Sephora eyeliner brush, mentioned above



next




NYX Blush in Natural
Again i talked about this blush in one of my previous posts therefore i will just say why i liked it in March, the answer is simpler than you think. ITS BECAUSE IM EXTREMELY PALE IN WINTER :P and the brush is of the lightest colour i ever tried and it still shows quite nicely :)

see swatch in my previous post (MUG Store)



next is...



Ben Nye Pigment in Golden Apricot
I love this colour it is my favourite shade and have been looking for one like this for a very long time and i finally found one. Wonderful for natural make up, which i love to wear and a good thing about this pigment is that you can really dress it up, great for work, because its not too bright but it still shows its beautiful shimmers :) i just love it!!!

(wearing bright looks is great but for work sometimes its not appropriate hence the browns and apricot colours :P)

swatch



then we have



which is my wonderful Faces Perfecting Skin Smoother which makes for a great base underneath liquid or powder foundation
It is so velvety i absolutely adore it. It wears all day plus its moisturizing and my skin needs all the moisture it can get on cold March days :)

here is a little drop to show you how it looks



ok almost done, hang in there ok? :) i just really want you to have a good idea of what's worth buying. i always like to see someone else use it before i buy it because it is a better chance i might like it :D

last but not least!



Wonderful Clinique Superbalanced Makeup
I know that Nikki did a review on this product back in February, as one of her February Favourites, i remember commenting on how i love the foundation so here it is :) I love it because it moisturizes my face, it covers it quite well yet it feels as if i put on just a light moisturizer :) it gives my skin all the hydration i need in March and it is very easy to put on.

swatches

with flash

without a flash

ALRIGHT so we are done! haha
I honestly hope i didn't bore you to death lol and that you find this post helpful :)

HAVE A WONDERFUL WEEKEND :D :D :D
XOXO

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Indian Sunset

Hello Everyone :)

Here is just one of my other little creations. I started doing this one quite late at night, so i may look a bit tired :P the make up was supposed to look a bit different, it was supposed to be like a spring inspired and look, all funky and stuff, when i thought i was finished i didn't like it and i decided to add more eyeliner and then it reminded me of a traditional indian make up style :) with the colours it reminded me very much of a sunset :) that's the story behind the name hehe ;)

here it is



here is what i used:
MAC Bare Study paint pot
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Milk (as a base)
120 palette (yellows -inner, pinks, oranges, reds-outer)
MAC Vanilla as a highlight
MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack
L'Oreal Voluminous mascara in Carbon Black

and here are other views





I hope you enjoyed this, thank you so much for following and reading and i hope to hear from you :D

XOXO

Monday, March 22, 2010

New Blog AWARD!!! :D



I was tagged by the lovely URBANMERMAID for this award.
Thank you so much Nadia!! <3

The rules:

- Post the award on your blog

- Link the person who has given you the award

- Pass the award to 15 other blogs you’ve discovered

- Remember to contact the bloggers you’ve nominated

And now in my turn I would like to pass it to:

Lip Gloss Gossip
Becky
Konadomania
Jangsara
Crystal S
Nikki
Natalya
Arabian Eyes
B U B B L E G A R M
Lydia
Emily
Myriam
A Day in Natyville
Lipstick Rules
Padmita
and of course last but definitely!!! not least :)
URBANMERMAID

(not in any particular order :)

You all deserve XOXOXO

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Across the Universe - Lime Edition ;P

Hello All :)

Today's look is not inspired by anything and the title is just something i came up with at the moment i was writing this haha so don't mind it lol i just had absolutely no clue as to how to call this look :P, i was just playing with colours and i was mixing pigments trying to get more fascinating shades and that's what came out of it :)

I hope you like it :)



For this look i used:
MAC Bare Study Paint Pot
NYX Jumbo Eye pencil in Milk as a base and white line on lower eyelid
The lime colours on the lid i have created by mixing:
Ben Nye Sun Yellow
Ben Nye Jade
In the crease:
Ben Nye Cosmic Violet
Ben Nye Cosmic Blue (also for the 3 lines)
Also on the 3 lines i used NYX Glitter Liner in Silver
MAC e/s in Dazzle Light for highlight
MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack for upper lid eyeliner
Urban Decay 24/7 Eye Pencil in Zero waterline
Mascara L'Oreal Voluminous in Carbon Black

wow long list lol

Here are the other views:





This look vas very fun to do :) I like to just sit at my desk and not plan what i will do, something interesting always comes out of it :)

Hope to hear from you :* MUAH!!!!!

XOXO

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails